About Regions and Teams Rules Competition Dates Matchup Schedule
Varsity Standings JV Standings Practice Material Playoffs Contact Us


Regional Quiz Bowl
Final Tournament 2021
Preliminary Rounds

Last Updated 4/21/2021 11:01 PM


VARSITY POOL STANDINGS

Varsity Pool A
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Wheatley School 3 0 189 W72 W59 W58
2 Earl L. Vandermeulen 2 1 132 L49 W37 W46
3 Roslyn 1 2 130 W34 L33 L63
4 Kellenberg Memorial 0 3 138 L45 L49 L44
Varsity Pool B
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Valley Stream South 3 0 152 W53 W58 W41
2 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 2 1 169 L51 W49 W69
3 South Side 1 2 170 W69 L69 L32
4 Syosset 0 3 128 L32 L47 L49
Varsity Pool C
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Great Neck South 3 0 171 W79 W48 W44
2 Hauppauge 2 1 161 W31 W63 L67
3 Southold 1 2 136 L55 L49 W32
4 Half Hollow Hills West 0 3 151 L63 L32 L56
Varsity Pool D
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Plainedge 3 0 169 W56 W46 W67
2 Half Hollow Hills East 2 1 156 L51 W46 W59
3 Great Neck North 1 2 130 W52 L46 L32
4 Island Trees 0 3 154 L64 L46 L44


JUNIOR VARSITY POOL STANDINGS

Junior Varsity Pool A
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Wheatley School 3 0 128 W41 W24 W63
2 Kellenberg Memorial 2 1 111 W37 W22 L52
3 Saint Anthony's 1 2 129 L33 L38 W58
4 Kings Park 0 3 116 L32 L33 L51
Junior Varsity Pool B
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Valley Stream South 3 0 124 W50 W42 W32
2 Syosset 2 1 114 W35 W32 L47
3 South Side 1 2 133 L34 L49 W50
4 North Babylon 0 3 88 L33 L36 L19
Junior Varsity Pool C
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Hauppauge 3 0 111 W48 W42 W21
2 Half Hollow Hills West 2 1 124 W50 W23 L51
3 West Islip 1 2 114 L33 L32 W49
4 East Hampton 0 3 68 L31 L28 L9
Junior Varsity Pool D
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Great Neck North 3 0 158 W45 W67 W46
2 Elwood-John Glenn 2 1 138 W53 W45 L40
3 Comsewogue 1 2 90 L19 L21 W50
4 Plainedge 0 3 77 L40 L20 L17


VARSITY OVERALL RANKINGS



Team 1-6 will automatically qualify for the Single-Elimination Bracket
Varsity Overall Rankings
Overall Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Wheatley School 3 0 189 W72 W59 W58
2 Great Neck South 3 0 171 W79 W48 W44
3 Plainedge 3 0 169 W56 W46 W67
4 Valley Stream South 3 0 152 W53 W58 W41
5 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 2 1 169 L51 W49 W69
6 Hauppauge 2 1 161 W31 W63 L67
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
7 Half Hollow Hills East 2 1 156 L51 W46 W59
8 Earl L. Vandermeulen 2 1 132 L49 W37 W46
9 South Side 1 2 170 W69 L69 L32
10 Southold 1 2 136 L55 L49 W32
11 Great Neck North 1 2 130 W52 L46 L32
12 Roslyn 1 2 130 W34 L33 L63
13 Island Trees 0 3 154 L64 L46 L44
14 Half Hollow Hills West 0 3 151 L63 L32 L56
15 Kellenberg Memorial 0 3 138 L45 L49 L44
16 Syosset 0 3 128 L32 L47 L49


JUNIOR VARSITY OVERALL RANKINGS



Team 1-6 will automatically qualify for the Single-Elimination Bracket
Junior Varsity Overall Rankings
Overall Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Great Neck North 3 0 158 W45 W67 W46
2 Wheatley School 3 0 128 W41 W24 W63
3 Valley Stream South 3 0 124 W50 W42 W32
4 Hauppauge 3 0 111 W48 W42 W21
5 Elwood-John Glenn 2 1 138 W53 W45 L40
6 Half Hollow Hills West 2 1 124 W50 W23 L51
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
7 Syosset 2 1 114 W35 W32 L47
8 Kellenberg Memorial 2 1 111 W37 W22 L52
9 South Side 1 2 133 L34 L49 W50
10 Saint Anthony's 1 2 129 L33 L38 W58
11 West Islip 1 2 114 L33 L32 W49
12 Comsewogue 1 2 90 L19 L21 W50
13 Kings Park 0 3 116 L32 L33 L51
14 North Babylon 0 3 88 L33 L36 L19
15 Plainedge 0 3 77 L40 L20 L17
16 East Hampton 0 3 68 L31 L28 L9


VARSITY MATCH SCORES & ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
1 A Wheatley School 217 (72) Earl L. Vandermeulen 114 (49)
1 A Kellenberg Memorial 125 (45) Roslyn 149 (34)

1 B South Side 164 (69) Syosset 122 (32)
1 B Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 116 (51) Valley Stream South 148 (53)

1 C Great Neck South 204 (79) Southold 70 (55)
1 C Hauppauge 181 (31) Half Hollow Hills West 118 (63)

1 D Plainedge 181 (56) Half Hollow Hills East 111 (51)
1 D Island Trees 119 (64) Great Neck North 197 (52)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
2 A Wheatley School 189 (59) Roslyn 93 (33)
2 A Kellenberg Memorial 94 (49) Earl L. Vandermeulen 142 (37)

2 B South Side 164 (69) Valley Stream South 178 (58)
2 B Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 149 (49) Syosset 112 (47)

2 C Great Neck South 178 (48) Half Hollow Hills West 52 (32)
2 C Hauppauge 173 (63) Southold 89 (49)

2 D Plainedge 141 (46) Great Neck North 136 (46)
2 D Island Trees 111 (46) Half Hollow Hills East 156 (46)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
3 A Wheatley School 163 (58) Kellenberg Memorial 109 (44)
3 A Roslyn 138 (63) Earl L. Vandermeulen 186 (46)

3 B South Side 132 (32) Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 134 (69)
3 B Valley Stream South 166 (41) Syosset 94 (49)

3 C Great Neck South 189 (44) Hauppauge 137 (67)
3 C Half Hollow Hills West 141 (56) Southold 142 (32)

3 D Plainedge 187 (67) Island Trees 119 (44)
3 D Great Neck North 132 (32) Half Hollow Hills East 164 (59)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
5

5 4 vs. 5 Valley Stream South 183 (68) Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 122 (57)

5 3 vs. 6 Plainedge 198 (63) Hauppauge 111 (51)

5
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
6 1 vs. 4/5 Wheatley School 153 (53) Valley Stream South 127 (57)

6 3 vs. 2 Plainedge 97 (42) Great Neck South 182 (72)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
7 Championship Wheatley School 127 (72) Great Neck South 179 (64)


VARSITY POST-DINNER BRACKET

1. Wheatley School

Wheatley School

Wheatley School

Great Neck South

*************

xx

xx

*************

4. Valley Stream South

Valley Stream South

*************
*************

5. Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK

*************
*************

3. Plainedge

Plainedge

Great Neck South

*************
*************

6. Hauppauge

*************

xx

Great Neck South

xx

*************

2. Great Neck South

*************


JUNIOR VARSITY MATCH SCORES & ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
1 A Wheatley School 131 (41) Kings Park 92 (32)
1 A Kellenberg Memorial 97 (37) Saint Anthony's 83 (33)

1 B Syosset 150 (35) North Babylon 58 (33)
1 B Valley Stream South 160 (50) South Side 94 (34)

1 C Hauppauge 108 (48) East Hampton 61 (31)
1 C Half Hollow Hills West 135 (50) West Islip 78 (33)

1 D Plainedge 115 (40) Elwood-John Glenn 123 (53)
1 D Comsewogue 69 (19) Great Neck North 175 (45)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
2 A Wheatley School 149 (24) Saint Anthony's 93 (38)
2 A Kellenberg Memorial 82 (22) Kings Park 73 (33)

2 B Syosset 132 (32) South Side 124 (49)
2 B Valley Stream South 147 (42) North Babylon 51 (36)

2 C Hauppauge 112 (42) West Islip 57 (32)
2 C Half Hollow Hills West 123 (23) East Hampton 43 (28)

2 D Plainedge 80 (20) Great Neck North 172 (67)
2 D Comsewogue 61 (21) Elwood-John Glenn 135 (45)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
3 A Wheatley School 143 (63) Kellenberg Memorial 107 (52)
3 A Saint Anthony's 153 (58) Kings Park 126 (51)

3 B Syosset 107 (47) Valley Stream South 117 (32)
3 B South Side 170 (50) North Babylon 79 (19)

3 C Hauppauge 116 (21) Half Hollow Hills West 106 (51)
3 C West Islip 89 (49) East Hampton 79 (9)

3 D Plainedge 87 (17) Comsewogue 140 (50)
3 D Great Neck North 156 (46) Elwood-John Glenn 95 (40)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
5

5 4 vs. 5 Hauppauge 158 (65) Elwood-John Glenn 117 (52)

5 3 vs. 6 Valley Stream South 206 (41) Half Hollow Hills West 86 (51)

5
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
6 1 vs. 4/5 Great Neck North 175 (75) Hauppauge 82 (47)

6 3/6 vs. 2 Valley Stream South 165 (80) Wheatley School 119 (39)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
7 Championship Great Neck North 110 (40) Valley Stream South 119 (44)


JUNIOR VARSITY POST-DINNER BRACKET

1. Great Neck North

Great Neck North

Great Neck North

Valley Stream South

*************

*************

4. Hauppauge

Hauppauge

*************
*************

5. Elwood-John Glenn

*************
*************

3. Valley Stream South

Valley Stream South

Valley Stream South

*************
*************

6. Half Hollow Hills West

*************

Wheatley School

*************

2. Wheatley School

*************